P A P E R  L I S T

 

‘If Only I Would Have Done That…’: A Controlled Adaptive Network Model for Learning by Counterfactual Thinking
Raj Bhalwankar, Jan Treur
Presenter: Raj Bhalwankar Session: 21

”SAVE” – an Integrated Approach of Personal and Home Safety for Active Assisted Living
Sorin-Aurel Moraru, Adrian Alexandru Mosoi, Dominic Mircea Kristaly, Florin Sandu, Dan Floroian, Delia Elisabeta Ungureanu, Liviu Marian Perniu
Presenter: Sorin-Aurel Moraru Session: 27

5G Communications as “Enabler” for Smart Power Grids: The Case of the Smart5Grid Project
Daniele Porcu, Ioannis P. Chochliouros, Sonia Castro, Giampaolo Fiorentino, Rui Costa, Dimitrios Nodaros, Vaios Koumaras, Fabrizio Brasca, Nicola di Pietro, George Papaioannou, Irina Ciornei, Antonios Sarigiannidis, Nikolay Palov, Teodor Bobochikov, Charilaos Zarakovitis, Anastasia S. Spiliopoulou
Presenter: Ioannis Chochliouros Session: 13

5G-VICTORI: Future Railway Communications Requirements Driving 5G Deployments in Railways
Ioanna Mesogiti, Eleni Theodoropoulou, Fotini Setaki, George Lyberopoulos, Anna Tzanakaki, Markos Anastassopoulos, Christina Politi, Panagiotis Papaioannou, Christos Tranoris, Spyros Denazis, Paris Flegkas, Nikos Makris, Nebojsa Maletic, Darko Cvetkovski, Jesus Gutierrez Teran, Panteleimon Konstantinos Chartsias, Konstantinos Stamatis, Maria-Evgenia Xezonaki, Dimitrios Kritharidis, Alexandros Dalkalitsis, Manfred Taferner, Martin Piovarci
Presenter: Ioanna Mesogiti Session: 13

5G-VICTORI: Optimizing Media Streaming in Mobile Environments using mmWave, NBMP and 5G Edge Computing
Louay Bassbouss, Mehdi Ben Fadhel, Anita Chen, Stefan Pham, Stephan Steglich, Eric Troudt, Marc Emmelmann, Jesús Gutiérrez, Nebojsa Maletic, Eckhard Grass, Stefan Schinkel, Annette Wilson, Sven Glaser, Christian Schlehuber
Presenter: Louay Bassbouss Session: 16

A comparative assessment of state-of-the-art methods for multilingual unsupervised keyphrase extraction
Nikolaos Giarelis, Nikos Kanakaris, Nikos Karacapilidis
Presenter: Nikolaos Giarelis Session: 26

A Comparative Study of Deep Learning Techniques for Financial Indices Prediction
Argyrios Ketsetsis, Konstantinos Giannoutakis, Georgios Spanos, Nikolaos Samaras, Dimitrios Hristu-Varsakelis, Dimitrios Thomas, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Argyrios Ketsetsis Session: 3

A Comparative Study of Embedded Feature Selection Methods on Microarray data
Hind Hamla, Khadoudja Ghanem
Presenter: Hind Hamla Session: 27

A Computational Model for the Second-Order Adaptive Causal Relationships between Anxiety, Stress and Physical Exercise
Lars Rass, Jan Treur
Presenter: Lars Rass Session: 39

A first sensitivity study of multi-object multi-camera tracking performance
Miguel Ramos, Carlos Pereira, Luis Almeida
Presenter: Luis Almeida Session: 4

A Fuzzy Approach to Identity Resolution
Asif Nawaz, Prof H Kazemian
Presenter: Asif Nawaz Session: 32

A Hybrid Deep Learning Ensemble for Cyber Intrusion Detection
Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas, Lazaros Iliadis, Antonios Papaleonidas, Dimitris Bountas
Presenter: Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas Session: 19

A Lipschitz – Shapley Explainable Defense Methodology Against Adversarial Attacks
Konstantinos Demertzis, Panagiotis Kikiras, Lazaros Iliadis
Presenter: Konstantinos Demertzis Session: 35

A Machine Learning Approach for Recognition of Elders’ Activities using Passive Sensors
Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas, Antonios Papaleonidas, Lazaros Iliadis
Presenter: Anastasios Panagiotis Psathas Session: 17

A Multimodal AI-leveraged Counter-UAV Framework for Diverse Environments
Eleni Diamantidou, Antonios Lalas, Konstantinos Votis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Eleni Diamantidou Session: 35

A Multi-Modal Audience Analysis System for Predicting Popularity of Online Videos
Alexandros Vrochidis, Nikolaos Dimitriou, Stelios Krinidis, Savvas Panagiotidis, Stathis Parcharidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Alexandros Vrochidis Session: 15

A Multi-View Clustering Approach for Analysis of Streaming Data
Vishnu Manasa Devagiri, Veselka Boeva, Shahrooz Abghari
Presenter: Vishnu Manasa Devagiri Session: 21

A Novel Architectural Approach for the Provision of Scalable and Automated Network Slice Management, in 5G and Beyond
Ioannis Chochliouros, Slawomir Kuklinski, Lechoslaw Tomaszewski, Christos Verikoukis, Anastasia Spiliopoulou, Alexandros Kostopoulos, Robert Kołakowski
Presenter: Ioannis Chochliouros Session: 47

A Novel CNN-LSTM Hybrid Architecture for the Recognition of Human Activities
Sofia Stylianou-Nikolaidou, Ioannis Vernikos, Eirini Mathe, Evaggelos Spyrou, Phivos Mylonas
Presenter: Evaggelos Spyrou Session: 42

A prototype 5G/IoT implementation for transforming a legacy facility to a Smart Factory.
Panagiotis Papaioannou, Nikolaos Tzanis, Christos Tranoris, Spyros Denazis, Alexios Birbas
Presenter: Panagiotis Papaioannou Session: 47

A Recommendation Specific Human Activity Recognition Dataset with Mobile Device’s Sensor Data
Alexandros Vrochidis, Vasileios G. Vasilopoulos, Konstantinos Peppas, Valia Dimaridou, Iordanis Makaratzis, Apostolos C. Tsolakis, Stelios Krinidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Valia Dimaridou Session: 34

A Survey of Methods for Detection and Correction of Noisy Labels in Time Series Data
Gentry Atkinson, Vangelis Metsis
Presenter: Gentry Atkinson Session: 49

A two-step optimised BERT-based NLP algorithm for extracting sentiment from financial news
Rapheal Olaniyan, Daniel Stamate, Ida Pu
Presenter: Rapheal Olaniyan Session: 8

Active Bagging Ensemble Selection
Vangjel Kazllarof, Sotiris Kotsiantis
Presenter: Vangjel Kazllarof Session: 40

Addressing Computer Vision Challenges using an Active Learning Framework
Christina Tzogka, Ioannis Refanidis
Presenter: Christina Tzogka Session: 19

Advanced first responders’ services by using FASTER project Architectural Solution
Christina Lessi, Ioannis Chochliouros, Panagiotis Trakadas, Panagiotis Karkazis
Presenter: Christina Lessi Session: 16

An Approach Utilizing Linguistic Features for Fake News Detection
Dimitrios Panagiotis Kasseropoulos, Christos Tjortjis
Presenter: Dimitrios Panagiotis Kasseropoulos Session: 38

An Artificial Intelligence System for Endotracheal Intubation Confirmation
Dror Lederman
Presenter: Dror Lederman Session: 2

An autoencoder convolutional neural network framework for Sarcopenia detection based on multi-frame ultrasound image slices
Emmanuel Pintelas, Ioannis Livieris, Nikolaos Barotsis, George Panayiotakis, Panagiotis Pintelas
Presenter: Emmanuel Pintelas Session: 39

An Automated Machine Learning Approach for Predicting Chemical Laboratory Material Consumption
António João Silva, Paulo Cortez
Presenter: Paulo Cortez Session: 12

An automated tool to support an intelligence learner management system using Learning Analytics and Machine Learning
Shareeful Islam, Hasan Mahmud, Haralambos Mouratidis
Presenter: Shareeful Islam Session: 20

An Effective Loss Function for Generating 3D Models from Single 2D Image without Rendering
Nikola Zubić, Pietro Liò
Presenter: Nikola Zubić Session: 43

An inception-based architecture for haemodialysis time series classification
Giorgio Leonardi, Stefania Montani, Manuel Striani
Presenter: Manuel Striani Session: 17

An Initial Analysis of the Shortcomings of Conventional AI and the Benefits of Distributed AI Approaches in Industrial Use Cases
Anna Hristoskova, Nicolás González-Deleito, Sarah Klein, Joana Sousa, Nuno Martins, João Tagaio, João Serra, Carlos Silva, João Ferreira, Pedro M. Santos, Ricardo Morla, Luis Almeida, Barış Bulut, Sencer Sultanoğlu
Presenter: Anna Hristoskova Session: 4

An Ontology-Based Concept for Meta AutoML
Bernhard Humm, Alexander Zender
Presenter: Alexander Zender Session: 12

Analysis and Prediction for House Sales Price Using a Hybrid Machine Learning Approach
S. M. Soliman Hossain, Jyoti Rawat, Doina Logofatu
Presenter: Jyoti Rawat Session: 33

Analyzing Collective Knowledge towards Public Health Policy Making
Spyridon Kleftakis, Konstantinos Mavrogiorgos, Nikolaos Zafeiropoulos, Argyro Mavrogiorgou, Athanasios Kiourtis, Ilias Maglogiannis, Dimosthenis Kyriazis
Presenter: Nikolaos Zafeiropoulos Session: 17

Anomaly Detection by Robust Feature Reconstruction
Ron Triepels
Presenter: Ron Triepels Session: 32

Applying Machine Learning to Predict Whether Learners will Start a MOOC after Initial Registration
Theodor Panagiotakopoulos, Sotiris Kotsiantis, Spiros Borotis, Fotis Lazarinis, Achilles Kameas
Presenter: Theodor Panagiotakopoulos Session: 40

Artificial Intelligence in Music Composition
Mincer Alaeddine, Anthony Tannoury
Presenter: Mincer Alaeddine Session: 43

Automatic Classification of XCT Images in Manufacturing
Bertram Sabrowsky-Hirsch, Roxana-Maria Holom, Christian Gusenbauer, Michael Reiter, Florian Reiterer, Ricardo Fernández Gutiérrez, Josef Scharinger
Presenter: Bertram Sabrowsky-Hirsch Session: 3

Automatic Facial Expression Neutralisation Using Generative Adversarial Network
Wiem Grina, Ali Douik
Presenter: Wiem Grina Session: 37

BEMS in the Era of Internet of Energy: A Review
Asimina Dimara, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos, Konstantinos Kotis, Stelios Krinidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Asimina Dimara Session: 27

BIBLIOBICLUSTER: A bicluster algorithm for Bibliometrics
Gloria Gheno
Presenter: Gloria Gheno Session: 44

Blockchained Αdaptive Federated Auto MetaLearning BigData and DevOps CyberSecurity Architecture in Industry 4.0
Konstantinos Demertzis, Lazaros Iliadis, Elias Pimenidis, Nikolaos Tziritas, Maria Koziri, Panagiotis Kikiras
Presenter: Konstantinos Demertzis Session: 19

CEA-TM: A Customer Experience Analysis framework based on Contextual-aware Topic Modeling approach
Ariona Shashaj, Davide Stirparo, Mohammad Kazemi
Presenter: Mohammad Kazemi Session: 26

Classification of Point Clouds with Neural Networks and Continuum-Type Memories
Stefan Reitmann, Elena Kudryashova, Bernhard Jung, Volker Reitmann
Presenter: Stefan Reitmann Session: 20

Collaborative Edge-Cloud Computing for Personalized Fall Detection
Anne Ngu, Shaun Coyne, Priyanka Srinivas, Vangelis Metsis
Presenter: Vangelis Metsis Session: 49

Community Detection Algorithms for Cultural and Natural Heritage Data in Social Networks
Andreas Kanavos, Maria Trigka, Elias Dritsas, Gerasimos Vonitsanos, Phivos Mylonas
Presenter: Maria Trigka Session: 40

Contaminated Soil Detection: A proposal using Machine Learning with Hyperspectral imaging
Fernando Oliveira Duarte, Levi de Resende Filho, Hector Azpurua, Andre Almeida Santos, Jefferson Souza, Gustavo Pessin, Rosa Correa Pabon
Presenter: Fernando Henrique Oliveira Duarte Session: 48

Creating Ensembles of Generative Adversarial Network Discriminators for One-class Classification
Mihai Ermaliuc, Daniel Stamate, George Magoulas, Ida Pu
Presenter: Mihai Ermaliuc Session: 37

Cross-lingual Approaches for Task-specific Dialogue ActRecognition
Jiří Martínek, Christophe Cerisara, Pavel Kral, Ladislav Lenc
Presenter: Jiří Martínek Session: 49

Cyber attack detection and trust management toolkit for defence-related microgrids
Charalampos – Rafail Medentzidis, Thanasis Kotsiopoulos, Vasileios Vellikis, Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras, Panagiotis Sarigiannidis
Presenter: Thanasis Kotsiopoulos Session: 35

Cyber Supply Chain Threat Analysis and Prediction using Machine Learning and Ontology
Shareeful Islam, Abel Yeboah-Ofori, Umar Ismail, Haralambos Mouratidis, Spyridon Papastergiou
Presenter: Shareeful Islam Session: 27

Data Fusion for Deep Learning on Transport Mode Detection: A Case Study
Hugues Moreau, Andrea Vassilev, Liming Chen
Presenter: Hugues Moreau Session: 25

Deep Dense and Convolutional Autoencoders for Machine Acoustic Anomaly Detection
Gabriel Coelho, Pedro Pereira, Luis Matos, Alexandrine Ribeiro, Eduardo Nunes, André Ferreira, Paulo Cortez, Andre Pilastri
Presenter: Gabriel Coelho Session: 3

Deep Learning and AI for Optimization in 5G Technology
Mahnaz Olfati, Kiran Parmar
Presenter: Mahnaz Olfati Session: 49

Deep Learning for Water Quality Classification in Water Distribution Networks
Essa Q. Shahra, Wenyan Wu, Shadi Basurra, Stamatia Rizou
Presenter: Essa Q. Shahra Session: 37

Deep Learning Modeling of Groundwater Pollution Sources
Yiannis N. Kontos, Theodosios Kassandros , Konstantinos Katsifarakis, Kostas Karatzas
Presenter: Yiannis N. Kontos Session: 2

Deep Learning of Brain Asymmetry Images and Transfer Learning for Early Diagnosis of Dementia
Nitsa Herzog, George Magoulas
Presenter: Nitsa Herzog Session: 11

Deep learning topology-preserving EEG-based images for autism detection in infants
Cosmin Stamate, George Magoulas, Michael Thomas
Presenter: Cosmin Stamate Session: 11

Deep Neural Networks for Indoor Geomagnetic Field Fingerprinting with Regression Approach
Mahdi Abid, Grégoire Lefebvre
Presenter: Mahdi Abid Session: 42

Distributed data compression for edge devices.
kevin van vaerenbergh, Tom Tourwe
Presenter: kevin van vaerenbergh Session: 4

Do Weibo platform experts perform better on predicting stock market?
Ziyuan Ma, Conor Ryan, Jim Buckley, Muslim Chochlov
Presenter: Ziyuan Ma Session: 15

Drilling Operations Classification Utilizing Data Fusion and Machine Learning Techniques
Marzieh Zare, Jussi-Pekka Lehtinen, Hesam Jafarian, Ari Visa, Liisa Aha
Presenter: Marzieh Zare Session: 42

Dynamic Plume Tracking Utilizing Symbiotic Heterogeneous Remote Sensing Platforms
Iakovos Michailidis, Athanasios Kapoutsis, Elias Kosmatopoulos, Yannis Boutalis
Presenter: Athanasios Kapoutsis Session: 21

Early prediction of COVID-19 onset by fuzzy-neuro inference
Mario Malcangi
Presenter: Mario Malcangi Session: 37

ebioMelDB: Multi-modal database for melanoma and its application on estimating patient prognosis
Aigli Korfiati, Giorgos Livanos, Christos Konstantinou, Sophia Georgiou, George Sakellaropoulos
Presenter: Aigli Korfiati Session: 33

Efficient Approaches for Density-Based Spatial Clustering of Applications with Noise
Pretom Kumar Saha, Doina Logofatu
Presenter: Pretom Kumar Saha Session: 39

Efficient Realistic Data Generation Framework leveraging Deep Learning-based Human Digitization
Charalampos Symeonidis, Paraskevi Nousi, Pavlos Tosidis, Konstantinos Tsampazis, Nikolaos Passalis, Anastasios Tefas, Nikos Nikolaidis
Presenter: Charalampos Symeonidis Session: 32

Enhanced Security Framework for Enabling Facial Recognition in Autonomous Shuttles Public Transportation during COVID-19
Dimitrios Tsiktsiris, Antonios Lalas, Minas Dasygenis, Konstantinos Votis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Dimitrios Tsiktsiris Session: 12

Evaluating mental patients utilizing video analysis of facial expressions
M Tziomaka, Athanasios Kallipolitis, P Tsanakas, Ilias Maglogiannis
Presenter: Athanasios Kallipolitis Session: 17

Evaluating Task-General Resilience Mechanisms in a Multi-Robot Team Task
James Staley, Matthias Scheutz
Presenter: Matthias Scheutz Session: 12

Event-Detection Deep Neural Network for OTDR Trace Analysis
Davide Rutigliano, Giacomo Boracchi, Pietro Invernizzi, Enrico Sozio, Cesare Alippi, Stefano Binetti
Presenter: Davide Rutigliano Session: 43

Explainable needn’t be (much) less accurate: evaluating an explainable AI dashboard for energy forecasting
Ana Grimaldo, Jasminko Novak
Presenter: Ana Grimaldo Session: 34

Exploring the Limits of Vanilla CNN Architectures for Fine-grained Vision-based Vehicle Classification
Andreas Caduff, Klaus Zahn, J. Hofstetter, M. Rechsteiner, P. Bucher
Presenter: Andreas Caduff Session: 2

Face Detection with YOLO on Edge
Adamu Ali-Gombe, Eyad Elyan, Carlos Francisco Moreno-García, Johan Zwiegelaar
Presenter: Adamu Ali-Gombe Session: 32

Face Spoof Detection: An Experimental Framework
Faseela Abdullakutty, Eyad Elyan, Pamela Johnston
Presenter: Faseela Abdullakutty Session: 37

Federated Blockchained Supply Chain Management: A CyberSecurity and Privacy Framework
Konstantinos Demertzis, Lazaros Iliadis, Elias Pimenidis, Nikolaos Tziritas, Maria Koziri, Panagiotis Kikiras, Michael Tonkin
Presenter: Konstantinos Demertzis Session: 33

fNIRS-Based BCI Using Deep Neural Network with an Application to Deduce the Driving Mode based on the Driver’s Mental State
Kazuhiko Takahashi, Reo Yokono, Chang Chu, Gauvain Huve, Masafumi Hashimoto
Presenter: Kazuhiko Takahashi Session: 2

Forecasting Air Flight Delays and Enabling Smart Airport Services in Apache Spark
Gerasimos Vonitsanos, Theodor Panagiotakopoulos, Andreas Kanavos, Athanasios Tsakalidis
Presenter: Gerasimos Vonitsanos Session: 28

High mobility 5G services for vertical industries – network operator’s view
Lechosław Tomaszewski, Ioannis Chochliouros, Robert Kołakowski, Sławomir Kukliński, Michail-Alexandros Kourtis
Presenter: Lechosław Tomaszewski Session: 16

Hyperdimensional Computing with Learnable Projection for User Adaptation Framework
Yu-Ren Hsiao, YUCHUAN CHUANG, Cheng-Yang Chang, An-Yeu (Andy) Wu
Presenter: Yu-Ren Hsiao Session: 38

Image Pre-processing and Segmentation for Real-Time Subsea Corrosion Inspection
Craig Pirie, Carlos Francisco Moreno-García
Presenter: Carlos Francisco Moreno-García Session: 2

Impact of Classifiers to Drift Detection Method: A comparison
Angelos Angelopoulos, Anastasios Giannopoulos, Nikolaos Kapsalis, Sotirios Spantideas, Lambros Sarakis, Stamatis Voliotis, Panagiotis Trakadas
Presenter: Angelos Angelopoulos Session: 42

Improved Biomedical Entity Recognition via longer context modelling
Nikolaos Stylianou, Panagiotis Kosmoliaptsis, Ioannis Vlahavas
Presenter: Panagiotis Kosmoliaptsis Session: 33

Improving Energy Efficiency in Tertiary Buildings through user-driven Recommendations delivered on optimal Micro-moments
Apostolos C. Tsolakis, George Tsakirakis, Vasileios G. Vasilopoulos, Konstantinos Peppas, Charisios Zafeiris, Iordanis Makaratzis, Ana Grimaldo, Stelios Krinidis, Jasminko Novak, George Bravos, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Vasileios G. Vasilopoulos Session: 34

Improving the Diagnosis of Breast Cancer by Combining Visual and Semantic Feature Descriptors
George Apostolopoulos, Athanasios Koutras, Dionysios Anyfantis, Ioanna Christoyianni, Evangelos Dermatas
Presenter: Athanasios Koutras Session: 48

Improving the flexibility of production scheduling in flat steel production through standard and AI-based approaches: challenges and perspectives
Vincenzo Iannino, Valentina Colla, Alessandro Maddaloni, Jens Brandenburger, Ahmad Rajabi, Andreas Wolff, Joaquin Ordieres, Miguel Gutierrez, Erwin Sirovnik, Dirk Mueller, Christoph Schirm
Presenter: Vincenzo Iannino Session: 39

Incentivizing Participation to Distributed Neural Network Training
Spyridon Nikolaidis, Ioannis Refanidis
Presenter: Ioannis Refanidis Session: 19

Intelligent Techniques and Hybrid Systems Experiments Using the Acumen Modeling and Simulation Environment
Sotirios Tzamaras, Stavros Adam, Walid Taha
Presenter: Sotirios Tzamaras Session: 20

Intuitionistic Fuzzy Neural Network for Time Series Forecasting – The Case of Metal Prices
Petr Hajek, Vladimir Olej, Wojciech Froelich, Josef Novotny
Presenter: Petr Hajek Session: 43

Inverse Kinematics via a Network Ensemble and Learning Method
Joshua Ramayrat, Teng-Sheng Moh
Presenter: Joshua Ramayrat Session: 48

Just-in-time Biomass Yield Estimation with Multi-Modal Data and Variable Patch Training Size
Patricia O’Byrne, Patrick Jackman, Damon Berry, Thomas Lee, Michael French, Robert J. Ross
Presenter: Patricia O’Byrne Session: 3

Learning Sentiment-aware Trading Strategies for Bitcoin leveraging Deep Learning-based Financial News Analysis
Nikolaos Passalis, Solon Seficha, Avraam Tsantekidis, Anastasios Tefas
Presenter: Nikolaos Passalis Tefas Session: 33

Liver cancer trait detection and classification through Machine Learning on smart mobile devices
Olympia Giannou, Anastasios Giannou, Dimitra Zazara, Dörte Kleinschmidt, Tobias Mummert, Björn Ole Stüben, Michael Gerhard Kaul, Gerhard Adam, Samuel Huber, Georgios Pavlidis
Presenter: Olympia Giannou Session: 11

Machine Learning Meets Natural Language Processing – The story so far
Nikolaos-Ioannis Galanis, Panagiotis Vafiadis, Kostas-Gkouram Mirzaev, George Papakostas
Presenter: Nikolaos-Ioannis Galanis Session: 26

Machine Learning-Based, Networking and Computing Infrastructure Resource Management
Alexandros Kostopoulos, Ioannis Chochliouros, Miquel Payaro, Christos Verikoukis, Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati
Presenter: Alexandros Kostopoulos Session: 13

Movie Recommendation System based on Character Graph Embeddings
Agisilaos Kounelis, Pantelis Vikatos, Christos Makris
Presenter: Agisilaos Kounelis Session: 28

Neural Network Compression Through Shunt Connections and Knowledge Distillation for Semantic Segmentation Problems
Bernhard Haas, Alexander Wendt, Axel Jantsch, Matthias Wess
Presenter: Bernhard Haas Session: 43

Object Migration Automata for Non-Equal Partitioning Problems with Known Partition Sizes
Rebekka Olsson Omslandseter, Lei Jiao, John Oommen
Presenter: Rebekka Olsson Omslandseter Session: 12

On the potential of SDN enabled network deployment in tactical environments
Georgios Lazaridis, Kostas Papachristou, Anastasios Drosou, Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Periklis Chatzimisios, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Georgios Lazaridis Session: 35

Optimization of Multi-Stakeholder Recommender Systems for Diversity and Coverage
Iordanis Koutsopoulos, Maria Halkidi
Presenter: Iordanis Koutsopoulos Session: 8

PFilter: Privacy-aware and secure data filtering at the edge for distributed edge analytics
Annanda Rath, Anna Hristoskova, Sarah Klein
Presenter: Annanda Rath Session: 4

Power Control in 5G Heterogeneous Cells considering User Demands using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Anastasios Giannopoulos, Sotirios Spantideas, Christos Tsinos, Panagiotis Trakadas
Presenter: Sotirios Spantideas Session: 47

PQ-HDC: Projection-based Quantization Scheme for Flexible and Efficient Hyperdimensional Computing
Chi-Tse Huang, Cheng-Yang Chang, YUCHUAN CHUANG, An-Yeu Wu
Presenter: Chi-Tse Huang Session: 38

Predicting CO2 Emissions for Buildings Using Regression and Classification
Alexia Avramidou, Christos Tjortjis
Presenter: Alexia Avramidou Session: 20

Predicting Stock Price Movement using Financial News Sentiment
Jiaying Gong, Bradley Paye, Gregory Kadlec, Hoda Eldardiry
Presenter: Hoda Eldardiry Session: 48

Privacy-Preserving Text Labelling Through Crowdsourcing
Giannis Haralabopoulos, Mercedes Torres Torres, Ioannis Anagnostopoulos, Derek Mcauley
Presenter: Giannis Haralabopoulos Session: 28

Real-time Multimodal Emotion Classification System in E-learning Context
Arijit Nandi, Fatos Xhafa, Laia Subirats, Santi Fort
Presenter: Arijit Nandi Session: 15

Recognition of epidemic cases in social web texts
Apostolos Antonakakis, Eleftherios Alexiou, Nemanja Jevtic, Georgios Sideras, Eftichia Farmaki, Sofronia Foutsitzi, Katia Lida Kermanidis
Presenter: Apostolos Antonakakis Session: 28

Recommender systems algorithm selection using machine learning
Nikolaos Polatidis, Stelios Kapetanakis, Elias Pimenidis
Presenter: Elias Pimenidis Session: 42

Recommending Database Architectures For Social Queries: A Twitter Case Study
Michael Marountas, Georgios Drakopoulos, Phivos Mylonas, Spyros Sioutas
Presenter: Phivos Mylonas Session: 8

Regression Predictive Model to analyze Big Data Analytics in Supply Chain Management
Elena Puica
Presenter: Elena Puica Session: 21

Repeatable functionalities in complex layers of formal neurons
Leon Bobrowski, Tomasz Łukaszuk
Presenter: Leon Bobrowski Session: 25

Robust Pose Estimation Based on Maximum Correntropy Criterion
Qian Zhang, Badong Chen
Presenter: Qian Zhang Session: 26

Robustness testing of AI systems: A case study for traffic sign recognition
Christian Berghoff, Pavol Bielik, Matthias Neu, Petar Tsankov, Arndt von Twickel
Presenter: Christian Berghoff Session: 3

Scalable NPairLoss-based Deep-ECG for ECG Verification
Yu-Shan Tai, Yi-Ta Chen, An-Yeu Wu
Presenter: Yu-Shan Tai Session: 38

Science4Fashion: An Autonomous Recommendation System for Fashion Designers
Argyrios Vartholomaios, Sotirios–Filippos Tsarouchis, Antonios Chrysopoulos, Pericles Mitkas, Athanasios Karafyllis, Ioannis-Panagiotis Bountouridis
Presenter: Argyrios Vartholomaios Session: 8

Search Problems in Contemporary Power Girds
Theofanis Aravanis, Andreas Petratos, Georgia Douklia, Efpraxia Plati
Presenter: Theofanis Aravanis Session: 19

Self-organizing maps for optimized robotic trajectory planning applied to surface coating
Maria Tzinava, Konstantinos Delibasis, Spyros Kamnis
Presenter: Maria Tzinava Session: 21

Self-supervised approach for Urban Tree Recognition on Aerial Images
Lakshmi Babu Saheer, Mohamed Shahawy
Presenter: Lakshmi Babu Saheer Session: 40

SemAI: A Novel Approach for Achieving Enhanced Semantic Interoperability in Public Policies
George Manias, Athanasios Kiourtis, Argyro Mavrogiorgou, Dimosthenis Kyriazis
Presenter: George Manias Session: 26

Semantic modeling of trustworthy IoT entities in energy-efficient cultural spaces
Konstantina Zachila, Konstantinos Kotis, Asimina Dimara, Stamatia Ladikou, Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos
Presenter: Konstantina Zachila Session: 34

Short Term Net Imbalance Volume Forecasting through Machine and Deep Learning: A UK case study
Elpiniki Makri, John Koskinas, Apostolos Tsolakis, Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras
Presenter: Elpiniki Makri Session: 34

Squeeze-and-Threshold based quantization for Low-Precision Neural Networks
Binyi Wu, Bernd Waschneck, Christian Mayr
Presenter: Binyi Wu Session: 32

System-wide anomaly detection of industrial control systems via deep learning and correlation analysis
Gordon Haylett, Zahra Jadidi, Kien Nguyen Thanh
Presenter: Zahra Jadidi Session: 38

The AI4Media project: Use of Next-generation Artificial Intelligence Technologies for Media Sector Applications
Filareti Tsalakanidou, Symeon Papadopoulos, Vasileios Mezaris, Ioannis Kompatsiaris, Birgit Gray, Danae Tsabouraki, Maritini Kalogerini, Fulvio Negro, Maurizio Montagnuolo, Jesse de Vos, Philo van Kemenade, Daniele Gravina, Rémi Mignot, Alexey Ozerov, Francois Schnitzler, Artur Garcia-Saez, Georgios N. Yannakakis, Antonios Liapis, Georgi Kostadinov
Presenter: Filareti Tsalakanidou Session: 8

The Challenge of Security Breaches in the Era of 5G Networking
Maria Belesioti, Jorge Carapinha, Rodoula Makri, Ioannis Chochliouros
Presenter: Maria Belesioti Session: 47

The Generative Adversarial Random Neural Network
Will Serrano
Presenter: Will Serrano Session: 44

Top Challenges in 5G Densification
Eleni Theodoropoulou, Ioanna Mesogiti, Foteini Setaki, Konstantinos Filis, George Lyberopoulos, Agapi Mesodiakaki, Marios Gatzianas, Christos Vagionas, George Kalfas, Mauro Agus, Annachiara Pagano
Presenter: Eleni Theodoropoulou Session: 16

Topic identification via human interpretation of word clouds: The case of Instagram hashtags
Stamatios Giannoulakis, NICOLAS TSAPATSOULIS
Presenter: Stamatios Giannoulakis Session: 44

Toward an augmented and explainable machine learning approach for classification of defective nanomaterial patches
Cosimo Ieracitano, Nadia Mammone, Annunziata Paviglianiti, Francesco Carlo Morabito
Presenter: Cosimo Ieracitano Session: 25

Towards a Distributed Learning Architecture for Securing ISP Home Customers
Pedro Santos, Joana C Sousa, Ricardo Morla, Nuno Martins, João Tagaio, João Serra, Carlos Silva, Mário Sousa, Pedro Souto, Luís Lino Ferreira, João Ferreira, Luis Almeida
Presenter: Pedro Santos Session: 4

TYPHON: Hybrid Data Lakes for Real-time Big Data Analytics – An Evaluation Framework in the Telecom Industry
Antonis Misargopoulos, George Papavassiliou, Christos Antonios Gizelis, Filippos Nikolopoulos-Gkamatsis
Presenter: Filippos Nikolopoulos-Gkamatsis Session: 13

Using Artificial Neural Network to Provide Realistic Lifting Capacity in the Mobile Crane Simulation
Simon Roysson, Taufik Akbar Sitompul, Rikard Lindell
Presenter: Taufik Akbar Sitompul Session: 25

Using Machine Learning Methods to Predict Subscriber Churn of a Web-based Drug Information Platform
Athanasios Tsadiras, Georgios Theodoridis
Presenter: Georgios Theodoridis Session: 20

Using WOA with Feed Forward Neural Network in Prediction of Subcutaneous Glucose Concentration for Type-l Diabetic Patients
Fayrouz Allam
Presenter: Fayrouz Allam Session: 11

V2X Communications for the Support of GLOSA and Intelligent Intersection Applications
Ioannis Chochliouros, Anastasia Spiliopoulou, Pavlos Lazaridis, Zaharias Zaharis, Michail-Alexandros Kourtis, Slawomir Kuklinski, Lechoslaw Tomaszewski, Dimitrios Arvanitozisis, Alexandros Kostopoulos
Presenter: Ioannis Chochliouros Session: 13

Validation and Verification for Data Marketplaces
Will Serrano
Presenter: Will Serrano Session: 44

Verification of Size Invariance in DNN Activations using Concept Embeddings
Gesina Schwalbe
Presenter: Gesina Schwalbe Session: 27

Visitor behavior analysis for an ancient Greek technology exhibition
Dimitrios Kosmopoulos, Kali Tzortzi
Presenter: Dimitrios Kosmopoulos Session: 28